CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:139

Michael P. Donnelly
ESM Group Inc.
300 Corporate Parkway - 118N
Amherst, NY 14226

RE: The Classification of Sintered Slag - TECCOB 2521 from Brazil

Dear Mr. Donnelly:

In your letter dated June 16, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sintered Slag - TECCOB 2521. This product is a sintered mixture of granular limestone, alumina, bauxite, and coke. The raw materials are mixed, water is added, and agglomerated through a pelletizer. The product is then passed through an ignition furnace where it is pre-fused and sintered. The sintered product is then prepared for shipment. Despite the name slag, you state the product is not a waste material and its metallurgical role is to desulfurize, entrap inclusions, deoxidize, and provide thermal insulation.

The applicable subheading for the Sintered Slag - TECCOB 2521 will be 3824.99.3900, HTSUS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free.     

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division